Run Clark Lake

Pat Dwyer is longtime race director for Run Clark Lake.  Below he highlights some of the key takeaways from this year’s event.

Run Clark Lake Race Director Pat Dwyer

Race Director Pat Dwyer

With the record heat causing low attendance at races throughout Southern Michigan I was very happy to host 770 runners at the Clark Lake Run. Age group runners showed their loyalty as the event started its fifth decade at the 41st running of the event.

Nathan Martin, the course record holder, defended his title in the 12k with a winning time of 36:57.8 averaging 4:57 a mile. In 2014 Nathan won the national 10,000 meter NAIA Collegiate Nationals and went on to win the Marathon (26.2 miles) as well. Earlier this year he ran in the United States Olympic Qualifier for the Marathon in Los Angeles and came in 23rd.

Paul Aufdemberge of Redford, Mi. won the 12k Masters title. Paul holds the age group records at Clark Lake in the 35-39, 40-44, 45-49 and 50-54 categories. Among his many career accomplishment Paul won the World Masters Cross Country Championship. Both Paul and Nathan are truly world class runners.

In the 12k Donna Olson of Southgate set the 65-69 age group record with a time of 1:00:48.8, 8:09 pace.

Nathan Martin

Michigan State Spartan Jesse Hersha of Concord, Mi. won the 5K overall championship with a time of 15:13.9, 4:55 pace.

The 5K age group runners knocked down 6 age group records. Pretty amazing since this was the 24th running and the event has seen a lot of the Midwest best runners pass thru.

Nicole Bush set the 30-34 age group, with a time of 18:50.5, 6:05 pace.

Melissa Mantel from Chelsea set the 35-39 record with a time of 19:31.9, 6:18 pace.

Brian Olson of Jackson who won the 2015 State of Michigan Grand Masters Championship set the record in the 55-59 age group with a time of 17:56.1, 15:47 pace.

Paul Bapst Jr. of Hanover, Mi. set the record in the 60-64 age group, with a time 0f 19:54.2.

Don Owens of Williamston, Mi. set the 70-74 record with a time of 24:33.3, 7:55 pace.

Bill Keller of Lansing, Mi. set the 75-79 record with a time of 26:49.5, 8:39 pace.

The highlight of the day was the children’s 3/4K. 91 children from the age of 2 thru 11 ran in front of 700 screaming spectators. They were chip timed just like the other great runners and walkers in the event.

Kids run start ps

For more info, including many photos and detailed scoring of each event, please click here.

 

Run Clark Lake Preview 2016

Pat Dwyer js

Race Director Pat Dwyer

For the 41st time, runners from all over will gather at Clark Lake for this annual event.  Traditionally it is held on the same weekend as Raft-O-Rama.  This year’s run will take place on Saturday, August 6th.

Run Director Pat Dwyer makes special note of the Olympic Games in Rio this year, and comments “all runners want to run their best in an Olympic year.”  He says Run Clark Lake once again “promises to deliver excitement and memories.”  That could certainly be said of last year’s Run Clark Lake.  Famed marathon champion Bill Rogers was a crowd favorite the night before, and participated in the race the next day.  To review the 2015 race, click here.

Run 12k start meta

Here is the schedule of events for 2016, all of which take place at the Beach Bar, 3509 Ocean Beach Road:

Friday, August 5
6 pm – 8 pm, Packet pick-up and pre-registration at the Beach Bar

Saturday, August 6
7 am – 8:15 am Race day registration and packet pick-up
8:30 am 12k Run start
8:35 am 5k Run start
8:36 am 5k Walk start
9:50 am 3/4k Kids Run start
10 am Awards Ceremony

Click here for online registration and printable entry forms.  Online registration may be done through August 3.  Make checks payable to Clark Lake Spirit, 702 Hague Ave., Jackson, MI 49203. Entry fee is non-refundable and non-transferable. Scroll further down for the race routes.

RCL 16 age groups RCL 16 cash awards Run Clark Lake 2016 entry form psRun map0001ps

Run Clark Lake 2015 – Results  August 1, 2015

The weather couldn’t have been better–sunny, breezy, temperature not far above 70 and low humidity.  And at 8:30 am, Run Clark Lake started with a bang–really!  There is no question when it’s time to start running for the some 900 competitors who start at the line in front of the Beach Bar on Ocean Beach.  As you watch the video clips below, you will hear the unmistakable beginning of the races–12k, 5k, Walk and Kids Run from this mornings event.  In addition to the videos, there are also photos, at various locations along the way. Scroll down for complete results.

12k start JS

Photo: John Stewart

12k start 2 JS

Photo: John Stewart

The 12k winner, for the second year in a row, was #3 Nathan Martin, who is from Kenya and lives in Spring Arbor.  He took the lead early.  Look for him in other photos along the trail.

While the 12k takes off to the south and up through the Magic Forest to Jefferson Road, the 5k starts by heading north on Ocean Beach Road.  Leading the 5k on bikes are B.J. Lyons, Evan Lyons and Roger Lyons.  You can see the smoke from the starter gun rising behind the runners.

bikes 5k start ver c_edited-1

Photo: John Stewart

5k start 2 JS

Photo: John Stewart

Next to start is the 5k Walk.  Dave Swarts, who walks faster than many run, led the group.

And at the conclusion of the other events is the 3/4k Kids Fun Run

From Ocean Beach Road, the 12k turns right onto Lakeview East, then south through the Magic Forest to Jefferson Road.  Nathan Martin was the first to arrive at this location.

Nathan Martin Magic CN

Photo: Carl Nochel

The following six photos were taken in the Magic Forest by Carl Nochel.  For best viewing, click on the first photo, the click on the right side of it to move to the next.  The first photo shows #1 Bill Rodgers checking his speed.

The next photos were taken on Grand Boulevard near Consumers Drive.  The 12k, 5k and 5k Walk all merge in that area. For the full effect, click on the first photo.  Then move your mouse to the right side of it until the arrow shows.  Click on the arrow to move to the next photo.

The following photos were taken by Carl Noechel in the Pleasant View area.  In this section, all runners were in the 12k.  To view, click on the first photo.  Then move your mouse to the right side.  When you see the “x” click on it to advance to the next photo.

More Run Clark Lake stories and many more photos are on the way.  Please check back!

12k overall male champ_edited-1

12K Overall Champ – Nathan Martin

12k overall female champ

12k Overall Female Champ – Lisa Senakiewin

5k overall male champ

5k Overall Male Champ – Ben Utz

5k overall female champ

5k Overall Female Champ – Lindsey Burdette

The names of winners were announced by Pat Dwyer, who is race director for Run Clark Lake.  This edition of the run has indeed been special.  It’s the 40th anniversary of this Clark Lake tradition. Pat Dwyer js

5k RESULTS

Female Overall Winners – 5k

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lindsey Burdette Horton MI 21 12 18:43.0 6:02/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ben Utz Jackson MI 18 1 15:52.8 5:07/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Danie Matusik Chelsea MI 43 33 21:21.2 6:53/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dan Dixon Jackson MI 51 6 17:18.4 5:35/M

Female 13 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alaysia Gutierrez Albion MI 13 97 25:05.5 8:05/M
2 Maggie Brown Kalamazoo MI 13 135 26:58.2 8:42/M
3 Isabel Spencer Grass Lake MI 11 138 27:06.9 8:45/M
4 Lexi Collins 12 154 27:33.3 8:53/M
5 Amanda Melling East Lansing MI 11 207 30:32.9 9:51/M
6 Genevieve Comar Cleveland OH 9 210 30:58.1 9:59/M
7 Adeline Comar Cleveland OH 7 235 32:46.9 10:34/M
8 Grace Hetke Brooklyn MI 13 236 32:47.2 10:35/M
9 Kate O’Neil Brooklyn MI 11 237 32:48.0 10:35/M
10 Ella Sillers Clarklake MI 13 253 33:43.4 10:53/M
11 Abby Russen East Lansing MI 8 271 35:29.2 11:27/M
12 Lauren Luce Horton MI 12 281 36:36.8 11:48/M
13 Olivia Rozycki 9 293 38:35.7 12:27/M
14 Rj Zecchino Holtsville NY 6 294 38:36.3 12:27/M
15 Ava Lyke Clarklake MI 9 296 39:04.8 12:36/M
16 Liz Kish Cement City MI 12 310 40:29.2 13:04/M
17 Madison Trudell Parma MI 11 321 42:10.8 13:36/M

Male 13 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Carson Laney Jonesville MI 13 17 19:34.6 6:19/M
2 Josiah Dinverno Grass Lake MI 13 37 21:49.4 7:02/M
3 Alan Baxter Brooklyn MI 13 40 22:19.0 7:12/M
4 Austin Smith Jackson MI 13 42 22:22.0 7:13/M
5 Jonathan Mikovits Spring Arbor MI 11 43 22:22.1 7:13/M
6 Matt Hoop Jackson MI 12 45 22:24.3 7:14/M
7 Colin Robbins Brutus MI 13 81 24:04.3 7:46/M
8 Gabe Nitschke Perrysburg OH 12 91 24:43.7 7:58/M
9 Courland Karcher Perrysburg OH 12 95 25:01.8 8:04/M
10 Ian Lowden Clarklake MI 12 98 25:09.7 8:07/M
11 Logan Fish Jackson MI 10 101 25:15.4 8:09/M
12 Joshua Rozycki 10 108 25:31.5 8:14/M
13 Gavin Dery Toledo OH 11 119 26:01.6 8:24/M
14 Luke Fish Jackson MI 10 126 26:28.2 8:32/M
15 Jackson Stanley Riverview MI 13 144 27:20.5 8:49/M
16 Jack Russen East Lansing MI 13 151 27:29.5 8:52/M
17 Drew Tucker Temperance MI 11 152 27:30.3 8:52/M
18 Jacob Rozycki 10 158 27:46.5 8:57/M
19 Nick Seeger Bowling Green OH 11 161 28:10.7 9:05/M
20 Jaxon Durussel Manchester MI 9 168 28:32.0 9:12/M
21 Bryson Stanley Riverview MI 10 182 29:21.9 9:28/M
22 Zach Kubish Spring Arbor MI 10 185 29:31.7 9:31/M
23 Brendan Melling East Lansing MI 12 190 29:39.2 9:34/M
24 Avrey Lee Denver CO 13 229 32:36.9 10:31/M
25 Matt Dertouzos Northville MI 7 231 32:44.2 10:34/M
26 Sam Lyke Clarklake MI 13 252 33:41.3 10:52/M
27 Leonard Luoma Adrian MI 13 259 34:12.5 11:02/M
28 Patrick Guentner Southgate MI 10 265 35:21.1 11:24/M
29 Colton Stanley Riverview MI 5 267 35:23.3 11:25/M
30 Andrew Russen East Lansing MI 6 269 35:26.2 11:26/M
31 Jack Fish Jackson MI 11 277 36:23.0 11:44/M
32 Holden Luce Horton MI 7 315 41:12.6 13:17/M
33 Connor Murphy Livermore CA 11 317 41:49.5 13:29/M
34 Parker Buszka Farmington MI 12 334 45:40.8 14:44/M
35 Jed Koening Clarklake MI 10 344 1:15:31.2 24:22/M

Female 14 to 17

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Gabby Brandonisio Hanover MI 15 30 21:08.0 6:49/M
2 Tessa Staggemeier Jackson MI 17 52 22:43.8 7:20/M
3 Mary Shawaker Toledo OH 14 56 22:57.5 7:24/M
4 Brianna Baxter Brooklyn MI 15 68 23:28.1 7:34/M
5 Jade Melling Hanover MI 17 79 23:53.6 7:42/M
6 Aaliyah Oliver-Long Jackson MI 14 89 24:32.5 7:55/M
7 Sophia Dinverno Grass Lake MI 15 100 25:13.3 8:08/M
8 Allison Hoop Jackson MI 14 103 25:17.3 8:09/M
9 Brandi Ligibdzak Clarklake MI 17 107 25:31.3 8:14/M
10 Mackenzi Collins 15 150 27:28.3 8:52/M
11 Alissa Fish Clarklake MI 14 153 27:32.8 8:53/M
12 Kimberly Pulka Jackson MI 16 220 32:02.2 10:20/M
13 Shelby Miles Grass Lake MI 14 232 32:44.3 10:34/M
14 Reagan Russen East Lansing MI 15 268 35:25.1 11:25/M
15 Molly Moening Rochester MI 17 326 42:32.0 13:43/M

Male 14 to 17

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Daniel Mikovits Spring Arbor MI 16 10 18:27.1 5:57/M
2 Kelvin Kellk Morenci MI 17 14 19:13.6 6:12/M
3 Zach Morse Addison MI 14 16 19:33.5 6:18/M
4 John Slought Jackson MI 17 24 20:33.4 6:38/M
5 Kade Adams Tustin CA 15 27 20:47.6 6:42/M
6 Daniel Hein Fort Wayne IN 15 34 21:27.9 6:55/M
7 Zeke Tomblin Jackson MI 17 39 22:17.8 7:11/M
8 Cody Wabe Jackson MI 16 58 23:08.7 7:28/M
9 Nathan Briner Jonesville MI 15 70 23:33.0 7:36/M
10 Christian Pegouske Birmingham AL 14 86 24:15.0 7:49/M
11 Trevor Powell Brooklyn MI 17 87 24:17.5 7:50/M
12 Bobby O’Dowd Virginia Beach VA 15 93 24:49.4 8:00/M
13 Nik Niemi Jackson MI 17 104 25:24.2 8:12/M
14 Lucas Klink Brooklyn MI 15 209 30:57.9 9:59/M
15 Cade Murphy Livermore CA 14 318 41:50.0 13:30/M
16 Preston Buszka Farmington MI 14 333 45:40.5 14:44/M

Female 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robin Foster Sylvania OH 20 26 20:40.4 6:40/M
2 Miranda Hamman Jackson MI 18 44 22:22.7 7:13/M
3 Caitlin Shawaker Toledo OH 21 74 23:38.1 7:37/M
4 Melissa Paluch Parma MI 21 76 23:47.7 7:40/M
5 Justine Ferris Cement City MI 23 83 24:07.9 7:47/M
6 Morgan Hojnaci Sylvania OH 23 102 25:16.4 8:09/M
7 Megan Repasy Jackson MI 22 105 25:25.8 8:12/M
8 Ashley Bunker Jackson MI 19 124 26:26.3 8:32/M
9 Allison Bunker Jackson MI 21 125 26:26.3 8:32/M
10 Jennifer Hicks Jackson MI 21 133 26:57.4 8:42/M
11 Brittany Miles Jackson MI 24 141 27:12.6 8:46/M
12 Kacy Savage Jackson MI 24 145 27:21.2 8:49/M
13 Allison Walter Sylvania OH 24 178 29:08.2 9:24/M
14 Keri Eberhardt Coloma MI 24 179 29:08.4 9:24/M
15 Taylre Reed Clarklake MI 22 204 30:27.3 9:49/M
16 Jordan Daniels Livonia MI 23 249 33:31.5 10:49/M
17 Michelle Hawkins Marshall MI 23 272 35:55.7 11:35/M
18 Rachael Avery Battle Creek MI 19 273 36:08.3 11:39/M
19 Molly Vetter Toledo OH 23 274 36:14.0 11:41/M
20 Island Ellerby Battle Creek MI 22 316 41:17.0 13:19/M
21 Nicole Lamp Cement City MI 24 331 45:25.8 14:39/M
22 Kyndra Ivine Hanover MI 19 341 55:44.1 17:59/M
23 Anna Ellison Milford MI 20 342 57:08.4 18:26/M
24 Jordan Donaghy Clarklake MI 21 343 1:05:27.7 21:07/M

Male 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Spencer Pageau Allendale MI 22 2 16:01.9 5:10/M
2 Ryan Silvestri Brooklyn MI 18 7 17:34.5 5:40/M
3 Andrew Garver Jackson MI 18 11 18:28.5 5:57/M
4 Tim Doetsch Jackson MI 18 15 19:30.2 6:17/M
5 Brenden Hunt Jackson MI 18 21 20:17.1 6:33/M
6 Riley Schaff Jackson MI 23 25 20:37.2 6:39/M
7 Matthew Kemner Manchester MI 20 29 21:06.7 6:48/M
8 Bronson Bush Brooklyn MI 21 36 21:43.8 7:00/M
9 Eric Rasmussen Ann Arbor MI 23 49 22:36.2 7:17/M
10 Peter Sillanpaa Dearborn MI 19 53 22:50.1 7:22/M
11 Nick Paluch Parma MI 23 55 22:54.9 7:23/M
12 Nathan Hicks Jackson MI 20 59 23:12.8 7:29/M
13 Alexander Conrad Muskegon MI 23 60 23:13.7 7:29/M
14 Evan Malecke South Lyon MI 24 61 23:14.4 7:30/M
15 Denny O’Dowd Virginia Beach VA 24 65 23:24.6 7:33/M
16 Tommy Moening Livonia MI 19 113 25:49.4 8:20/M
17 Craig Spring Jackson MI 23 116 25:56.9 8:22/M
18 John Randazzo Wyandotte MI 23 122 26:23.9 8:31/M
19 David Hein Fort Wayne IN 18 127 26:31.7 8:33/M
20 Jackson Hoesley Birmingham AL 18 129 26:35.3 8:35/M
21 Alex Hicks Jackson MI 21 134 26:57.6 8:42/M
22 Mark Moening Rochester MI 19 228 32:34.2 10:30/M
23 Joshua Smith Jonesville MI 18 320 42:01.5 13:33/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alyssa Dutton Kalamazoo MI 25 54 22:52.3 7:23/M
2 Kristy Boltz Pleasant Lake MI 26 63 23:22.4 7:32/M
3 Erika Vogel Jackson MI 27 66 23:24.8 7:33/M
4 Kaitlyn Gentner Ann Arbor MI 25 130 26:39.0 8:36/M
5 Rachelle Bell Adrian MI 29 131 26:53.1 8:40/M
6 Ashley Ulrich Cedar Falls IA 25 163 28:13.4 9:06/M
7 Kayla Bush Concord MI 28 176 29:05.9 9:23/M
8 Katie Spence Ann Arbor MI 28 192 29:42.1 9:35/M
9 Amanda Whitaker Onsted MI 29 196 30:02.0 9:41/M
10 Gemma Hills Ann Arbor MI 28 197 30:14.7 9:45/M
11 Melissa Spring Novi MI 28 201 30:18.7 9:46/M
12 Valerie Rentfrow Cement City MI 27 215 31:28.8 10:09/M
13 Alexandria Sharrer Jackson MI 26 216 31:43.4 10:14/M
14 Laura Dyjcak Jackson MI 27 219 31:59.8 10:19/M
15 Lauren Everley Brooklyn MI 25 256 33:47.8 10:54/M
16 Marina Psychas Clarklake MI 25 285 37:25.2 12:04/M
17 Amanda Hoger Kalamazoo MI 28 297 39:12.2 12:39/M
18 Tori Gleeson Blacklick OH 26 323 42:30.0 13:43/M
19 Rayel Aebersold Manitou Beach MI 26 330 45:25.2 14:39/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chad Aubin Bloomington IL 26 3 16:57.0 5:28/M
2 Jonny Kaufmann Normal IL 25 4 17:06.6 5:31/M
3 Bryan Dutton Kalamazoo MI 27 32 21:18.4 6:52/M
4 Chris Ulrich Chicago IL 25 35 21:37.3 6:58/M
5 Steven Kinney Sylvania OH 25 140 27:10.5 8:46/M
6 Robert Iveson Cement City MI 26 155 27:35.5 8:54/M
7 Chris Spaude Cedar Falls IA 26 164 28:13.6 9:06/M
8 Nate Rebholz Bloomington IL 26 170 28:47.8 9:17/M
9 Greg Skinkle Jackson MI 25 198 30:16.2 9:46/M
10 Andrew Condon Houston TX 29 200 30:16.9 9:46/M
11 Alex Trudell Jackson MI 26 205 30:27.6 9:49/M
12 Charlie Sharrer Jackson MI 28 217 31:43.7 10:14/M
13 Michael Dyjach Jackson MI 29 278 36:28.9 11:46/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Karen Killian Bryan OH 30 20 20:07.6 6:29/M
2 Nicole Mancini Warrenton VA 33 31 21:11.0 6:50/M
3 Kristine Gough Brooklyn MI 32 41 22:19.4 7:12/M
4 Kristi Riley Bowling Green OH 32 137 27:05.3 8:44/M
5 Jessica Jones Jackson MI 33 139 27:08.3 8:45/M
6 Anna Spencer-Powell Hyattsville MD 34 173 28:50.7 9:18/M
7 Leigh Pancoast Swanton OH 34 180 29:13.2 9:25/M
8 Lindsey Schiel Brooklyn MI 33 193 29:43.5 9:35/M
9 Annie Morgan Brooklyn MI 33 218 31:53.5 10:17/M
10 Jessica Falahee Jackson MI 31 251 33:38.2 10:51/M
11 Ashley Lee Jackson MI 31 260 34:14.7 11:03/M
12 Staccie Warren Mason MI 31 266 35:22.5 11:25/M
13 Emilie Condon Loveland OH 32 283 37:03.6 11:57/M
14 Jessica Johnson Mount Pleasant MI 31 287 37:41.6 12:09/M
15 Holly Scott Jackson MI 31 306 40:10.4 12:57/M
16 Hannah McNamee Allen Park MI 33 308 40:27.6 13:03/M
17 Lindsey Psiche Jackson MI 30 327 43:19.3 13:58/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brian Knapp Grass Lake MI 33 50 22:39.9 7:18/M
2 Greg Dutton Tecumseh MI 30 67 23:27.2 7:34/M
3 Aaron Leis Clare MI 34 73 23:37.2 7:37/M
4 Greg Zimmer Clarklake MI 33 75 23:40.7 7:38/M
5 Taurean Wilson Albion MI 33 110 25:42.1 8:17/M
6 Sean King 33 187 29:34.9 9:32/M
7 Kevin Condon Loveland OH 32 212 31:18.6 10:06/M
8 Benjamin Hoger Kalamazoo MI 32 298 39:12.8 12:39/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Missy Seeger Bowling Green OH 37 64 23:22.5 7:32/M
2 Elisabeth Doerr Caledonia MI 37 78 23:52.2 7:42/M
3 Mandy Seeger Bowling Green OH 35 92 24:47.2 8:00/M
4 Sandy Rolff Joliet IL 35 109 25:37.5 8:16/M
5 Jessica Moyer Plymouth MI 39 123 26:26.0 8:32/M
6 Amanda Garred Jackson MI 38 174 28:58.7 9:21/M
7 Kim King Brooklyn MI 39 186 29:33.3 9:32/M
8 Gena Young Parma MI 39 206 30:31.9 9:51/M
9 Casey Munro Clarklake MI 36 213 31:20.1 10:06/M
10 Jeanne Lasky Jackson MI 37 230 32:41.2 10:33/M
11 Kathryn Comar Cleveland OH 38 233 32:45.0 10:34/M
12 Elisia Dumire Adrian MI 37 248 33:27.6 10:47/M
13 Kate Egan Jackson MI 35 250 33:37.7 10:51/M
14 Nichole Wheaton Brooklyn MI 37 291 38:33.2 12:26/M
15 Kristy Zieroff Sylvania OH 38 345 1:21:56.6 26:26/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Aaron Usher Mason MI 36 5 17:15.0 5:34/M
2 Randy Andrews Brooklyn MI 36 9 18:17.3 5:54/M
3 Matt Carpenter Hudson MI 38 18 19:48.1 6:23/M
4 Russ McNamee Allen Park MI 35 112 25:49.2 8:20/M
5 Denis Thomas Jackson MI 37 118 25:58.0 8:23/M
6 Matt Bigelow Waterville OH 39 159 27:52.3 8:59/M
7 Jeff Spence Ann Arbor MI 38 191 29:41.9 9:35/M
8 Ben Lasky Jackson MI 38 208 30:39.5 9:53/M
9 Joe Dertouzos Northville MI 39 234 32:45.7 10:34/M
10 Javaris Powell Hyattsville MD 36 282 36:44.5 11:51/M
11 Troy Sutherland Jackson MI 39 290 38:21.2 12:22/M
12 Danny Wheaton Brooklyn MI 38 292 38:33.3 12:26/M
13 Sid Kaba Jackson MI 37 322 42:20.5 13:39/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Amy Gingras Jackson MI 44 38 22:11.9 7:09/M
2 Mary Jo Coa Tampa FL 44 71 23:35.6 7:36/M
3 Crissy Dochoda Jackson MI 41 80 23:59.8 7:44/M
4 Molly Beer Jackson MI 43 94 24:51.9 8:01/M
5 Jill Liogghio Clarklake MI 44 183 29:29.1 9:31/M
6 Laura Derby Adrian MI 44 184 29:30.8 9:31/M
7 Karen Kiss Brooklyn MI 41 261 34:24.5 11:06/M
8 Kelly Tucker Temperance MI 43 295 38:56.4 12:34/M
9 Krista Meier Haslett MI 43 335 46:56.0 15:08/M
10 Leah Kunzelman Chelsea MI 41 340 52:57.6 17:05/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mark Good Jackson MI 42 8 17:57.0 5:47/M
2 David Jordon Concord MI 43 13 18:51.3 6:05/M
3 Joshua Donnelly Jackson MI 44 23 20:29.1 6:36/M
4 Jason Winchell Parma MI 41 28 20:56.5 6:45/M
5 Terry Pilaczynski Jackson MI 43 51 22:43.0 7:20/M
6 Chris Young Parma MI 43 96 25:01.8 8:04/M
7 David Lawrence Grass Lake MI 40 148 27:26.2 8:51/M
8 Don Donihue Jackson MI 40 157 27:44.5 8:57/M
9 Kevin Pickford Adrian MI 43 162 28:12.7 9:06/M
10 Eddie Lyke Clarklake MI 40 301 39:19.7 12:41/M
11 Kevin Smith Peoria AZ 40 307 40:18.8 13:00/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jennifer Worker Onsted MI 46 120 26:03.1 8:24/M
2 Karen Wilger Clarklake MI 47 146 27:21.7 8:49/M
3 Shawn Szalay Saline MI 46 147 27:24.2 8:50/M
4 Silvanna Cabauatan Onsted MI 48 194 29:52.5 9:38/M
5 Kristi Hagar Clarklake MI 49 221 32:02.4 10:20/M
6 Kristy Allen Clarklake MI 45 222 32:17.7 10:25/M
7 Shelly Buszka Farmington MI 48 241 32:53.5 10:36/M
8 Ruthann Swain Suwanee GA 47 242 32:55.2 10:37/M
9 Cindy Murphy Livermore CA 46 244 32:57.3 10:38/M
10 Sheri Adams Tustin CA 45 245 33:19.0 10:45/M
11 Danielle Potts Albion MI 47 246 33:25.5 10:47/M
12 Ann Moening Livonia MI 48 263 35:06.9 11:19/M
13 Julie Wertzbar Jackson MI 46 264 35:18.8 11:23/M
14 Dawn McCann Weston FL 48 288 38:12.6 12:19/M
15 Erin Stevens Jackson MI 45 289 38:16.2 12:21/M
16 Emily Isbell Oregon OH 46 304 39:58.7 12:54/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Joel Dinverno Grass Lake MI 45 19 19:51.8 6:24/M
2 Harry Liogghio Clarklake MI 45 46 22:30.9 7:15/M
3 Jim Awuszkienil Jackson MI 48 77 23:49.4 7:41/M
4 Alan Mikovits Spring Arbor MI 49 84 24:08.9 7:47/M
5 John Hein Fort Wayne IN 46 90 24:36.4 7:56/M
6 John Sillanpaa Dearborn MI 48 99 25:12.4 8:08/M
7 Brian Masser Brooklyn MI 46 142 27:13.4 8:47/M
8 John Adams Tustin CA 47 171 28:48.3 9:17/M
9 Rich Kuhn Jackson MI 48 211 31:08.3 10:03/M
10 David Schulte Jackson MI 46 225 32:23.5 10:27/M
11 Britton Phenicie Clarklake MI 48 239 32:50.2 10:35/M
12 Duane Wilcox Clarklake MI 45 240 32:52.1 10:36/M
13 Michael Frazen Boise ID 48 243 32:55.4 10:37/M
14 Dan Buszka Farmington MI 48 254 33:43.6 10:53/M
15 Cory Hunt Jackson MI 46 276 36:22.2 11:44/M
16 Warren Hawkins Jackson MI 46 279 36:34.4 11:48/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Carrie Schuphach Jackson MI 54 121 26:15.6 8:28/M
2 Colleen Kemner Manchester MI 52 143 27:14.2 8:47/M
3 Kim Magdich Lansing MI 50 167 28:30.8 9:12/M
4 Marcia Brauer Jackson MI 53 247 33:25.8 10:47/M
5 Jeree Everley Brooklyn MI 50 255 33:47.7 10:54/M
6 Deb Camm Jackson MI 51 270 35:28.6 11:26/M
7 Lisa Bornefeld Napoleon MI 50 286 37:26.4 12:05/M
8 Jenny Moening Rochester MI 50 325 42:31.8 13:43/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jeff Collier Jackson MI 50 22 20:18.9 6:33/M
2 Richard Pinard Jackson MI 52 47 22:34.5 7:17/M
3 John Selenko Tecumseh MI 52 62 23:21.1 7:32/M
4 Joe Thorrez Clarklake MI 54 160 27:54.9 9:00/M
5 Jeff Hicks Jackson MI 52 165 28:21.6 9:09/M
6 Bryon Collar Pittsford MI 51 169 28:32.2 9:12/M
7 Dean Moening Livonia MI 52 188 29:37.0 9:33/M
8 Jeff Beagle Horton MI 54 199 30:16.8 9:46/M
9 Steve Everett Jackson MI 54 338 49:02.9 15:49/M
10 Kevin Kunzelman Chelsea MI 50 339 52:57.6 17:05/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Debbie Darling Onsted MI 58 114 25:50.4 8:20/M
2 Tina Ashworth Onsted MI 58 128 26:32.5 8:34/M
3 Melpomeni Kavadella Fife Lake MI 59 156 27:39.5 8:55/M
4 Melody Herman Clarklake MI 56 203 30:25.2 9:49/M
5 Susi Bullinger Jackson MI 59 257 33:53.0 10:56/M
6 Linda Barabash Grass Lake MI 57 299 39:12.8 12:39/M
7 Deena Leighton Jackson MI 56 312 40:32.5 13:05/M
8 Mary Smith Jonesville MI 55 319 42:00.0 13:33/M
9 Lynn Gleeson Highland MI 57 324 42:30.2 13:43/M
10 Kathleen Porzsolt Stockbridge MI 59 332 45:39.6 14:44/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mark Umlauf Brooklyn MI 58 69 23:30.2 7:35/M
2 Jeffrey Ott Sylvania OH 57 82 24:04.8 7:46/M
3 Mark Devereaux Jackson MI 56 85 24:09.2 7:47/M
4 Dan Lantis-Jeep Driver Fife Lake MI 55 88 24:25.6 7:53/M
5 Bob Woodard Jackson MI 56 106 25:28.2 8:13/M
6 Michael Scott Horton MI 55 111 25:45.2 8:18/M
7 Rick Spring Jackson MI 55 117 25:57.0 8:22/M
8 Joseph Lerczak Jackson MI 58 149 27:27.0 8:51/M
9 Mike Remer Swanton OH 56 175 29:04.7 9:23/M
10 Ric Scheele Jackson MI 58 181 29:17.9 9:27/M
11 Mark Herman Clarklake MI 56 202 30:24.6 9:48/M
12 Carl Rice Jackson MI 57 224 32:23.2 10:27/M
13 Michael Barabash Grass Lake MI 59 300 39:12.9 12:39/M
14 Kevin Click Jackson MI 56 337 47:23.2 15:17/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Linna Cline Northville MI 64 214 31:21.9 10:07/M
2 Patty Cosgrove Jackson MI 60 258 34:10.2 11:01/M
3 Laurie Randazzo Wyandotte MI 61 305 40:06.9 12:56/M
4 Jeanne Laimon Jackson MI 63 309 40:28.1 13:03/M
5 Pamela Bullock Michigan Center MI 64 329 44:30.1 14:21/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Glen Linsley Mason MI 62 57 23:04.2 7:26/M
2 Jon Davis Temperance MI 62 132 26:56.7 8:41/M
3 Kevin Thornton Swanton OH 60 136 27:03.6 8:44/M
4 Bob Sonsara Jackson MI 63 166 28:30.5 9:12/M
5 Dan Hawkins Lake Ann MI 60 177 29:08.1 9:24/M
6 Randy Fielder Kalamazoo MI 64 195 29:53.6 9:38/M
7 Steve Krohn Hillsdale MI 61 227 32:33.2 10:30/M
8 John Salov Clarklake MI 64 238 32:49.4 10:35/M
9 Ed Konrad Jackson MI 61 275 36:15.1 11:42/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Donna Olson Southgate 65 72 23:36.6 7:37/M
2 Shirley Mascho Jackson MI 65 280 36:35.9 11:48/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ron Carpenter Hudson MI 65 48 22:34.5 7:17/M
2 Ken Rowe Southgate MI 68 115 25:54.9 8:21/M
3 Robert L. Foreman West Lafayette IN 68 172 28:49.0 9:18/M
4 Tom Darling Onsted MI 65 223 32:21.3 10:26/M
5 James Bastian Jackson MI 69 226 32:30.5 10:29/M
6 David Blough Dexter MI 69 284 37:21.2 12:03/M
7 Robert Bullock Michigan Center MI 66 328 44:27.2 14:20/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Patricia Holmes Jackson MI 72 262 34:32.6 11:08/M
2 Carol Sweeney Northville MI 70 313 40:59.2 13:13/M

Male 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Tom Moening Brooklyn MI 74 189 29:37.0 9:33/M
2 Mark Delucia Livonia MI 74 303 39:55.5 12:53/M
3 Stephen Harris Clarklake MI 73 311 40:31.9 13:04/M
4 David Sweeney Northville MI 71 314 41:00.0 13:14/M

Male 80 and up

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Harrison Hensley Pinckney MI 82 336 46:58.7 15:09/M

Male no age given

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Phil Simon Clarklake MI 99 302 39:21.1 12:42/M

 

12k Results

Female Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Lisa Senakiewin Lansing MI 28 7 45:35.7 6:07/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Nathan Martin Concord MI 25 1 36:11.6 4:51/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Marcy Sacks Albion MI 45 36 54:43.6 7:20/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Paul Aufdemberge Redford MI 50 4 43:21.8 5:49/M

Female 17 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alicia Roney Waldron MI 17 55 57:27.1 7:42/M
2 Lempi Luoma Adrian MI 16 137 1:06:09.5 8:52/M
3 Danielle Tucker Temperance MI 16 243 1:34:46.2 12:42/M

Male 17 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Josiah Ottolini Spring Arbor MI 17 3 41:19.5 5:32/M
2 Benjamin Gleeson Eaton Rapids MI 15 21 50:58.7 6:50/M
3 Tyler Robertson Jackson MI 16 25 53:09.0 7:07/M
4 Griffin Gleeson Eaton Rapids MI 13 73 59:55.0 8:02/M
5 Haydn Smith Perrysburg OH 15 89 1:01:24.6 8:14/M
6 Colgan Karcher Perrysburg OH 15 108 1:03:11.3 8:28/M
7 Chase Swope Cement City MI 16 118 1:04:16.5 8:37/M
8 Lucas Reynolds Jackson MI 17 165 1:10:59.1 9:31/M
9 Aaron Heath Hanover MI 17 188 1:14:11.0 9:57/M

Female 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Madison Lane Clarklake MI 19 63 58:53.9 7:54/M
2 Caitlin Morton Jerome MI 23 74 1:00:06.9 8:03/M
3 Madison Pegouske Birmingham AL 18 85 1:00:58.5 8:10/M
4 Caitlin Prentice Jerome MI 22 102 1:02:27.7 8:22/M
5 Jamie Mercer Clarklake MI 23 112 1:03:46.5 8:33/M
6 Kathryn Miller Temperance MI 23 125 1:04:45.2 8:41/M
7 Caroline King Clarklake MI 22 168 1:11:25.0 9:34/M
8 Brigid O’Dowd Virginia Beach VA 21 202 1:17:09.3 10:21/M
9 Mackenzie Kraft Jackson MI 20 218 1:23:11.2 11:09/M
10 Micha Currie Brooklyn MI 24 222 1:24:26.8 11:19/M

Male 18 to 24

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Alex Wilson East Lansing MI 23 2 37:53.5 5:05/M
2 Mark McIrrgy Saginaw MI 24 5 45:11.5 6:03/M
3 Alex Hoop Jackson MI 18 9 45:47.4 6:08/M
4 Taylor Heath Jackson MI 22 12 47:26.4 6:22/M
5 Ryan Gentner Brooklyn MI 21 22 51:11.8 6:52/M
6 Todd Rhines South Beloit IL 18 29 53:23.2 7:09/M
7 William Stewart Clarklake MI 19 90 1:01:27.5 8:14/M
8 Steve Babcock Plymouth MI 24 99 1:02:03.3 8:19/M
9 Cody King Clarklake MI 24 106 1:03:06.3 8:28/M
10 Alex Karcher Lansing MI 22 225 1:25:29.4 11:28/M

Female 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Elizabeth Jones Grass Lake MI 28 23 51:15.6 6:52/M
2 Kristina Olsen Traverse City MI 27 32 53:47.0 7:13/M
3 Megan Flewelling Hillsdale MI 26 34 54:29.4 7:18/M
4 Beth Jimenez Jackson MI 26 37 55:01.6 7:22/M
5 Rachel Sinkovitz Jackson MI 26 54 57:22.5 7:41/M
6 Lindsay Harris Brooklyn MI 26 83 1:00:57.6 8:10/M
7 Chelsea Schmalzreid Traverse City MI 26 91 1:01:28.6 8:14/M
8 Megan Sherwood Brooklyn MI 29 104 1:02:40.9 8:24/M
9 Tyler Dever Clarklake MI 25 107 1:03:06.5 8:28/M
10 Lashay Chmielewski Jackson MI 25 126 1:04:47.7 8:41/M
11 Kate Fodor Clarklake MI 25 131 1:05:24.0 8:46/M
12 Hannah Hendricks Jackson MI 26 182 1:13:30.2 9:51/M
13 Stephanie Kluk Jackson MI 25 191 1:14:40.2 10:01/M
14 Maris Anderson Clarklake MI 27 195 1:15:15.7 10:05/M
15 Mary Krzesicki Jackson MI 25 207 1:18:05.9 10:28/M
16 Emily McKay Brooklyn MI 26 212 1:20:01.0 10:44/M
17 Elizabeth Rose Jackson MI 25 219 1:23:39.6 11:13/M
18 Jen Vanzandt Jackson MI 27 221 1:24:25.9 11:19/M
19 Alysha Newman Kalamazoo MI 25 224 1:25:08.1 11:25/M
20 Amanda Soltis Jackson MI 25 241 1:33:33.7 12:32/M

Male 25 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jordan Marchewka Jackson MI 25 11 46:29.5 6:14/M
2 Patrick Scott Savannah GA 26 41 56:05.0 7:31/M
3 Nick Hawkins Lake Ann MI 27 56 57:35.7 7:43/M
4 Ethan Harris Brooklyn MI 29 65 58:54.8 7:54/M
5 Ryan Harris Brooklyn MI 29 127 1:04:50.1 8:41/M
6 Steven Hall Temperance MI 26 139 1:06:38.3 8:56/M
7 Shayne Mickels 27 164 1:10:58.2 9:31/M
8 Jason Salinas Mason MI 27 181 1:13:16.3 9:49/M
9 David Flack Jackson MI 28 192 1:14:45.9 10:01/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stephanie Sitarz Brooklyn MI 34 68 59:16.1 7:57/M
2 Nina Dale Westlake OH 30 81 1:00:48.8 8:09/M
3 Ashley O’Brien Kalamazoo MI 31 117 1:04:03.4 8:35/M
4 Melissa Coroua Cement City MI 30 121 1:04:30.7 8:39/M
5 Lindsey Fish Brooklyn MI 31 136 1:06:07.3 8:52/M
6 Kari Lape Grass Lake MI 34 154 1:08:33.8 9:11/M
7 Stacey Lee Osseo MI 31 155 1:08:40.2 9:12/M
8 Morgan Porzsolt-Graves Clarklake MI 32 174 1:12:17.1 9:41/M
9 Jeanna Hilborn Clarklake MI 32 223 1:24:46.0 11:22/M
10 Dawn Bernstein Jackson MI 33 239 1:32:27.3 12:24/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Andrew Porinsky Dexter MI 30 6 45:30.1 6:06/M
2 Jeff Mulder Haslett MI 34 8 45:36.2 6:07/M
3 Pepe Sanchez Lansing MI 31 13 47:50.7 6:25/M
4 Eric Wendling Grand Rapids MI 32 15 48:47.6 6:32/M
5 Philip Hoffman Jackson MI 31 18 49:17.5 6:36/M
6 Stephen Ziequnfuss Jackson MI 31 27 53:18.2 7:09/M
7 Michael Baldwin Jackson MI 32 31 53:38.4 7:11/M
8 Brett Hartley Brooklyn MI 30 38 55:19.6 7:25/M
9 Kent Dale Westlake OH 31 43 56:16.2 7:33/M
10 Dan Omo 32 50 57:05.6 7:39/M
11 Aaron Sherwood Brooklyn MI 34 72 59:23.2 7:58/M
12 Warren Killian Bryan OH 30 78 1:00:39.2 8:08/M
13 Jake Bacon Jackson MI 33 80 1:00:48.2 8:09/M
14 Nick Cabauatan Onsted MI 32 84 1:00:58.1 8:10/M
15 Mitch Williams Jackson MI 33 93 1:01:30.1 8:15/M
16 Brian Priano Ann Arbor MI 31 100 1:02:19.3 8:21/M
17 Sean Fish Brooklyn MI 33 129 1:05:19.3 8:45/M
18 Jeff Vacha Mason MI 33 132 1:05:28.2 8:47/M
19 Ronald Beaubien Jackson MI 34 163 1:10:52.8 9:30/M
20 Jeffrey Updike Brooklyn MI 31 196 1:15:42.7 10:09/M
21 Kevin Hall Prospect OH 30 203 1:17:49.0 10:26/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Melissa Mantel Chelsea MI 37 19 49:30.1 6:38/M
2 Stephanie Kapanowski 36 53 57:19.5 7:41/M
3 Danielle Doctor Jackson MI 37 60 58:33.8 7:51/M
4 Christi O’Neil Brooklyn MI 39 75 1:00:15.9 8:05/M
5 Denise Moeckel Grass Lake MI 39 79 1:00:39.5 8:08/M
6 Aubrie Owen Canton MI 35 134 1:05:57.6 8:50/M
7 Amanda Casler Jackson MI 35 159 1:09:21.3 9:18/M
8 Michelle Maki Wood Dale IL 36 175 1:12:32.3 9:43/M
9 Sara Perkin Jackson MI 35 177 1:13:10.7 9:48/M
10 Nichole Tippie Grass Lake MI 35 204 1:17:49.8 10:26/M
11 Kersten Cook Pittsford MI 39 220 1:23:51.9 11:14/M
12 Nicole Conaway Detroit MI 38 242 1:34:25.5 12:39/M
13 Kathleen Foster Jackson MI 35 245 1:40:58.6 13:32/M
14 Jill Arcaro Jackson MI 36 247 1:44:08.7 13:58/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Elmer Marry Clayton MI 36 26 53:11.7 7:08/M
2 Chris Kapanowski Southgate MI 35 30 53:35.5 7:11/M
3 Jeff McCowen Leesburg VA 35 46 56:40.0 7:36/M
4 Tony Pruitt Jackson MI 36 64 58:54.8 7:54/M
5 Adam Trott Jackson MI 37 66 59:03.3 7:55/M
6 Breck Stringer Dexter MI 36 77 1:00:31.2 8:07/M
7 Scott Walter Adrian MI 37 138 1:06:27.6 8:54/M
8 Jeff Morgan Brooklyn MI 35 153 1:08:32.6 9:11/M
9 Matt Dilts Jackson MI 39 176 1:12:54.0 9:46/M
10 Glenn Todd Cabauatan Onsted MI 36 229 1:26:45.2 11:38/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Debbie Winchell Homer MI 41 39 55:39.5 7:28/M
2 Tammy Bengela Toledo OH 43 82 1:00:49.6 8:09/M
3 Jill Wilson Luckey OH 44 95 1:01:55.4 8:18/M
4 Sarah Ermatinger Jackson MI 41 140 1:06:41.7 8:56/M
5 Stacie Pegouske Birmingham AL 42 142 1:06:49.0 8:57/M
6 Delia Perry Toledo OH 40 151 1:07:47.8 9:05/M
7 Jennifer Frederick Jackson MI 44 184 1:13:47.3 9:53/M
8 Jodi Collins 42 194 1:15:08.2 10:04/M
9 Angel Fonseca Jackson MI 42 217 1:21:58.3 10:59/M
10 Charity Boisseau Brooklyn MI 42 227 1:25:43.4 11:29/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kelly Kendall Jackson MI 40 35 54:40.1 7:20/M
2 James Timbrook Jackson MI 42 48 57:01.6 7:39/M
3 Tim O’Neil Brooklyn MI 44 76 1:00:25.5 8:06/M
4 Dan Smith Perrysburg OH 42 92 1:01:28.8 8:14/M
5 Tony Jabon Charlotte NC 42 94 1:01:49.4 8:17/M
6 Casey Garwood Carmel IN 44 101 1:02:26.7 8:22/M
7 Jeremy Pegouske Birmingham AL 43 141 1:06:48.5 8:57/M
8 Rick Gramm Cement City MI 42 160 1:09:33.7 9:19/M
9 John Perkin Jackson MI 40 178 1:13:11.3 9:49/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Teresa Lowden Spring Arbor MI 45 57 57:41.1 7:44/M
2 Michelle Stoimeroff Grand Ledge MI 48 111 1:03:40.1 8:32/M
3 Jo Darlington Ann Arbor MI 49 147 1:07:28.0 9:03/M
4 Lana Daglow Clarklake MI 48 148 1:07:31.7 9:03/M
5 Nikki Boulter Albion MI 45 179 1:13:13.2 9:49/M
6 Terri Crawford Brooklyn MI 47 185 1:13:47.8 9:53/M
7 Sharon Updike Brooklyn MI 48 186 1:14:02.5 9:55/M
8 Dana Fish Clarklake MI 47 193 1:15:07.7 10:04/M
9 Ann Baughman Brutus MI 49 206 1:18:05.8 10:28/M
10 Dawn Adams Highland MI 47 210 1:19:10.4 10:37/M
11 Libby Myers Napoleon MI 48 228 1:25:45.9 11:30/M
12 Heidi Aittama-Kirchner Commerce Township MI 49 231 1:28:56.4 11:55/M
13 Cheryl Slagle Jackson MI 46 233 1:30:14.7 12:06/M
14 Amy Sayre Parma MI 46 237 1:31:28.2 12:16/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Brian Mazur Jackson MI 47 10 45:56.5 6:09/M
2 Ron Luce Horton MI 46 14 48:16.5 6:28/M
3 Michael Rhines South Beloit IL 49 28 53:23.1 7:09/M
4 Deah Martin Jackson MI 47 45 56:30.5 7:34/M
5 Brian McComas Jackson MI 45 52 57:14.1 7:40/M
6 Brad Fish Jackson MI 47 110 1:03:36.5 8:32/M
7 Joe Lowden Spring Arbor MI 45 120 1:04:25.5 8:38/M
8 Jon Powell Brooklyn MI 45 133 1:05:51.7 8:50/M
9 Todd Hindenach Battle Creek MI 47 143 1:06:54.3 8:58/M
10 Daniel Schultz Brooklyn MI 46 162 1:10:42.3 9:29/M
11 Scott Oring Jackson MI 46 167 1:11:23.8 9:34/M
12 Tg Cook Pittsford MI 47 216 1:21:18.4 10:54/M
13 Kevin Cunningham Jackson MI 48 232 1:30:02.6 12:04/M
14 John Stahle Mason MI 46 236 1:31:01.4 12:12/M
15 Eric Tucker Temperance MI 46 244 1:34:46.9 12:42/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Cathy Reed Michigan Center MI 50 96 1:01:56.5 8:18/M
2 Tracy Petersen Jackson MI 50 146 1:07:25.6 9:02/M
3 Janille Hetke Brooklyn MI 52 183 1:13:46.7 9:53/M
4 Mary O’Dowd Virginia Beach VA 51 208 1:18:49.0 10:34/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robert Cook 53 16 48:51.3 6:33/M
2 Tom Paluch Parma MI 50 17 48:57.0 6:34/M
3 Brian Olsen 54 33 53:47.5 7:13/M
4 Eric Moening Rochester MI 51 44 56:23.5 7:33/M
5 David Harbaugh Jackson MI 50 51 57:06.4 7:39/M
6 Pat Gleeson Pickerington OH 52 71 59:22.0 7:57/M
7 Jim Hunt Maumee OH 53 87 1:01:08.1 8:12/M
8 Jim Veller Perrysburg OH 52 88 1:01:16.5 8:13/M
9 Alan Isbell Oregon OH 51 109 1:03:18.1 8:29/M
10 Jim King Jackson MI 50 119 1:04:22.0 8:38/M
11 Richard Bauer Clarklake MI 54 122 1:04:33.6 8:39/M
12 James Koker Jackson MI 53 124 1:04:40.7 8:40/M
13 A William Michigan Center MI 51 128 1:04:57.3 8:42/M
14 Patrick Klavon Jackson MI 53 135 1:06:04.3 8:51/M
15 Bob Buti 52 145 1:07:11.2 9:00/M
16 Tom Prentice Jerome MI 53 172 1:12:13.9 9:41/M
17 Scott Wood Brighton MI 51 173 1:12:14.4 9:41/M
18 Jeffery Heath Hanover MI 54 187 1:14:10.7 9:57/M
19 David Dalton Ann Arbor MI 51 189 1:14:19.4 9:58/M
20 Jeff Meier Haslett MI 53 190 1:14:35.5 10:00/M
21 Grant Dieterle Davison MI 50 197 1:15:44.3 10:09/M
22 Eric White Jackson MI 53 200 1:16:35.7 10:16/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Deborah Lazaroff Jackson MI 59 97 1:02:01.2 8:19/M
2 Kelly Jewell Lambertville MI 55 105 1:02:46.9 8:25/M
3 Sheri Bush Brooklyn MI 55 149 1:07:36.2 9:04/M
4 Jeanne Wiltse Dexter MI 56 156 1:08:40.9 9:12/M
5 Vicki Huscio Pleasant Lake MI 59 198 1:16:32.8 10:16/M
6 Janis Clay Toledo OH 58 214 1:20:56.1 10:51/M
7 Kathy Arnold Jackson MI 56 234 1:30:18.8 12:06/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Scott Vogel Jackson MI 55 20 49:50.4 6:41/M
2 Paul Bapst Jr. Hanover MI 59 24 51:45.3 6:56/M
3 Bryan Noble Brooklyn MI 57 40 55:55.9 7:30/M
4 Jack Raby Clarklake MI 57 42 56:09.4 7:32/M
5 Rick Swope Cement City MI 58 59 58:18.8 7:49/M
6 Joseph Sheets Jackson MI 56 62 58:45.2 7:53/M
7 Greg Guidice Lake Orion MI 57 69 59:21.8 7:57/M
8 Shel Marchewka Jackson MI 57 98 1:02:02.3 8:19/M
9 Calvin Hall Brooklyn MI 57 103 1:02:30.2 8:23/M
10 Rick O’Brien Clarklake MI 57 116 1:04:03.1 8:35/M
11 David Cole Waterford MI 58 144 1:07:07.0 9:00/M
12 Chris Gleeson Highland MI 59 157 1:08:50.1 9:14/M
13 William Higgins Jackson MI 58 226 1:25:34.0 11:28/M
14 Randy Eicher Jackson MI 58 235 1:30:46.3 12:10/M

Female 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chantal Germa Ann Arbor MI 61 130 1:05:23.0 8:46/M
2 Louise Holman Mason MI 63 152 1:08:13.4 9:09/M
3 Nancy Harris Brooklyn MI 63 205 1:18:04.5 10:28/M
4 Helen Burnett Jackson MI 60 215 1:20:57.4 10:51/M
5 Jan Janke Brooklyn MI 62 238 1:32:07.9 12:21/M

Male 60 to 64

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bill Kenyon Adrian MI 62 47 56:44.1 7:36/M
2 Lester Hershberger Albion MI 62 49 57:03.0 7:39/M
3 Gary Darling Champion MI 63 58 58:14.7 7:48/M
4 Thomas Villagomez Swanton OH 61 113 1:03:48.8 8:33/M
5 Richard Karcher Perrysburg OH 60 123 1:04:39.4 8:40/M
6 William Bourquin Toledo OH 61 161 1:10:20.7 9:26/M
7 Jacques Germa Ann Arbor MI 62 166 1:11:19.9 9:34/M
8 Glenn J Cabauatan Onsted MI 64 169 1:11:32.4 9:35/M
9 Mark Double Jackson MI 63 170 1:11:32.5 9:35/M
10 John Cooper Ypsilanti MI 60 171 1:11:41.5 9:37/M
11 Joel Harris Brooklyn MI 63 180 1:13:15.5 9:49/M
12 Joe Evans Ypsilanti MI 61 201 1:17:02.3 10:20/M

Female 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Laurie Ruiz Lansing MI 65 150 1:07:46.7 9:05/M
2 Linda Scorof Garden City MI 68 211 1:19:23.0 10:38/M

Male 65 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Bruce Andrews Brooklyn MI 67 61 58:42.7 7:52/M
2 Bill Rodgers Boston MA 67 70 59:21.8 7:57/M
3 Mitchell Garner Ann Arbor MI 65 114 1:03:52.3 8:34/M
4 Charles Schultz Brooklyn MI 66 115 1:03:55.0 8:34/M
5 Frank Cody Maumee OH 67 158 1:09:14.2 9:17/M
6 Larry Whitaker Perrysburg OH 65 213 1:20:56.0 10:51/M

Female 70 to 74

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Janet Delucia Livonia MI 73 230 1:28:22.3 11:51/M
2 Betty Lathrop Jackson MI 71 248 1:46:00.7 14:13/M

Male 75 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Chuck Janke Brooklyn MI 78 240 1:32:33.3 12:24/M

Male 80 and up

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Everett Luoma Adrian MI 84 246 1:42:59.1 13:48/M

Female no age given

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Barbara McBride Williamston MI 99 199 1:16:34.6 10:16/M
2 Elise Fish Clarklake MI 99 209 1:19:02.4 10:36/M

Male no age given

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ryan Johns Williamston MI 99 67 59:11.5 7:56/M
2 Larry Dilabbio Toledo OH 99 86 1:01:04.4 8:11/M

 

5k Walk RESULTS

Female Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Janet Scott Horton MI 51 3 33:31.6 10:49/M

Male Overall Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 David Swarts Jackson MI 50 1 23:59.0 7:44/M

Female Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Carol Selden Spring Arbor MI 57 6 35:41.5 11:31/M

Male Master Winners

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 John Wehrly Madison Heights MI 75 2 32:34.8 10:30/M

Female 19 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Julia Suriano Clarklake MI 19 11 37:46.5 12:11/M
2 Alyssa Marchewka Jackson MI 14 37 45:38.6 14:43/M
3 Olivia Avery Mason OH 14 59 49:00.7 15:48/M
4 Grace Wharton 14 78 50:54.9 16:25/M
5 Bailey Wharton 18 79 50:55.4 16:25/M
6 Addie Wilger Cincinnati OH 11 88 52:14.2 16:51/M
7 Lee Wilger Cincinnati OH 17 89 52:15.4 16:51/M
8 Addison Wright Jackson MI 7 121 1:02:32.8 20:10/M
9 Grace Moening Livonia MI 14 124 1:02:56.8 20:18/M

Male 19 and under

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jack Robinson Cincinnati OH 10 105 55:27.4 17:53/M

Female 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Charity Mickels 27 42 46:43.9 15:04/M
2 Jenna Sheets Jackson MI 25 86 52:00.6 16:46/M
3 Cara Drucka Jackson MI 26 119 1:01:20.3 19:47/M
4 Maggie Vermulen Hickory Corners MI 26 126 1:04:04.4 20:40/M

Male 20 to 29

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Taylor Hawkins Jackson MI 22 5 35:39.7 11:30/M
2 Brett Marquardt Clarklake MI 28 12 37:46.6 12:11/M
3 Nick Marchewka Jackson MI 27 65 49:45.0 16:03/M
4 Joe Sheets Jr Grand Rapids MI 29 87 52:01.2 16:47/M

Female 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jamie Cruz Parma MI 34 24 42:43.6 13:47/M
2 Lauree Demyer Jackson MI 32 34 44:17.9 14:17/M
3 Meredith Dooley Clarklake MI 32 47 47:22.5 15:17/M
4 Shawn Scott Savannah GA 31 84 51:44.2 16:41/M
5 Amanda Newberry Jackson MI 30 112 56:40.3 18:17/M

Male 30 to 34

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Adam Cruz Parma MI 32 69 50:18.2 16:14/M

Female 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Karen Liebau Brooklyn MI 39 17 39:44.0 12:49/M
2 Jennifer Jabon Charlotte NC 38 23 42:08.3 13:35/M
3 Tracey Weatherwax Brooklyn MI 35 36 45:37.6 14:43/M
4 Annie Leis Clare MI 35 38 45:39.7 14:44/M
5 Karrie Prater Concord MI 35 53 47:38.0 15:22/M
6 Amanda Kieth Jackson MI 38 57 48:32.3 15:39/M
7 Abby Anderson Clarklake MI 39 103 54:49.2 17:41/M
8 Virginia Zimmer Clarklake MI 35 128 1:20:54.9 26:06/M

Male 35 to 39

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Stephen Basorn Lake Worth FL 37 92 52:31.2 16:56/M
2 Lamar Hershberger Albion MI 39 113 56:47.7 18:19/M

Female 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Aimee Fedore Jackson MI 40 15 39:29.7 12:44/M
2 Lisa Goodin Peoria AZ 41 31 44:00.7 14:12/M
3 Monika Cook Brooklyn MI 41 74 50:49.3 16:24/M
4 Jennifer Ferry Grass Lake MI 40 85 51:55.6 16:45/M

Male 40 to 44

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Anthony Rovey Waldron MI 41 62 49:21.4 15:55/M
2 Jason Derby Tecumseh MI 44 64 49:29.2 15:58/M
3 Carl Wright Jackson MI 43 120 1:02:31.1 20:10/M

Female 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Teresa Kik Jackson MI 45 16 39:36.1 12:46/M
2 Laurie Smith Hanover MI 48 27 43:24.1 14:00/M
3 Leslie Taylor-Oring Jackson MI 49 28 43:25.7 14:00/M
4 Heather Cordell Jackson MI 45 48 47:24.0 15:17/M
5 Debbie Powell Brooklyn MI 45 73 50:46.8 16:23/M
6 Holly Bolenbaugh Addison MI 49 80 51:20.0 16:34/M
7 Lara Beaman Jackson MI 45 81 51:38.8 16:39/M
8 Marti Kuhn Jackson MI 48 100 54:33.3 17:36/M
9 Susan Hein Fort Wayne IN 49 109 56:35.4 18:15/M
10 Kathy Sillanpaa Dearborn MI 48 111 56:36.6 18:15/M
11 Kolette Yeider Jackson MI 49 117 59:33.9 19:13/M
12 Kim Koening Clarklake MI 49 118 59:44.9 19:16/M

Male 45 to 49

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Dan Wawiemia Jackson MI 47 29 43:29.5 14:02/M
2 Bernard Wharton Cincinnati OH 47 66 50:00.3 16:08/M

Female 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Jeannie Lerczak Jackson MI 53 18 40:17.0 13:00/M
2 Kath Foster Jackson MI 52 33 44:04.4 14:13/M
3 Kaye Paluch Parma MI 52 40 46:07.1 14:53/M
4 Laurie Corder Jackson MI 53 43 46:56.0 15:08/M
5 Linda Schultz Brooklyn MI 50 44 47:07.0 15:12/M
6 Linda Way Brooklyn MI 51 50 47:26.2 15:18/M
7 Gail Trudell Jackson MI 50 52 47:35.1 15:21/M
8 Tonni Flannery Pleasant Lake MI 54 56 47:58.9 15:28/M
9 Jennifer Sauers Cincinnati OH 53 67 50:00.3 16:08/M
10 Shari Walicki Jackson MI 54 71 50:31.6 16:18/M
11 Susan Knoll Clarklake MI 51 72 50:31.8 16:18/M
12 Mary Pat Vexxer Toledo OH 53 76 50:54.2 16:25/M
13 Laurie Nearpass Jackson MI 52 99 54:29.8 17:35/M
14 Beth Robinson Cincinnati OH 52 104 55:24.3 17:52/M
15 Janet Lawrence Jackson MI 54 107 56:18.8 18:10/M
16 Kellie Gedman Cement City MI 53 116 59:33.5 19:13/M

Male 50 to 54

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Mert Daglow Clarklake MI 54 14 38:37.0 12:27/M
2 Dave Avery Mason OH 51 58 49:00.2 15:48/M
3 Gordon Tryon Jackson MI 51 60 49:15.4 15:53/M

Female 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Robin Brigham Concord MI 59 8 36:46.8 11:52/M
2 Catherine Deforest Spring Arbor MI 56 39 45:40.8 14:44/M
3 Jill Dale Toledo OH 59 54 47:39.7 15:22/M
4 Teresa Bryant Royal Oak MI 55 61 49:15.5 15:53/M
5 Debbie Curcoloff Jackson MI 59 75 50:52.0 16:25/M
6 Cathy Scott Clarklake MI 59 83 51:43.6 16:41/M
7 Kathy Sturgill Spring Arbor MI 56 90 52:24.6 16:54/M
8 Sharon Sherwood Jackson MI 55 91 52:27.1 16:55/M
9 Karen Burns Madisonville KY 55 93 52:41.4 17:00/M
10 Diane Chartier Belleville MI 56 95 52:47.6 17:02/M
11 Donieta Rhoades Jackson MI 55 96 52:52.2 17:03/M
12 Angie Warner Clarklake MI 58 101 54:44.4 17:39/M
13 Vicki Dennis Jackson MI 56 108 56:21.0 18:11/M
14 Peg Vermulen Jackson MI 56 125 1:04:00.5 20:39/M
15 Susan Kresmer Jackson MI 57 132 1:39:00.2 31:56/M

Male 55 to 59

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Doran Winchell Homer MI 56 20 40:49.3 13:10/M
2 Jim Way Brooklyn MI 56 35 44:27.3 14:20/M
3 Brian Bolenbaugh Addison MI 55 51 47:30.0 15:19/M
4 Jerry Corder Jackson MI 56 63 49:22.1 15:55/M
5 Len Sauers Cincinnati OH 56 68 50:00.8 16:08/M
6 John Kuhl Clarklake MI 56 70 50:18.6 16:14/M
7 Pat Obrien Clarklake MI 55 77 50:54.7 16:25/M
8 Mike Chartier Belleville MI 56 94 52:46.4 17:01/M

Female 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Linda Rowley Rives Junction MI 64 9 37:03.6 11:57/M
2 Patty Pelton Grass Lake MI 67 13 38:15.5 12:20/M
3 Diane Wyngaert Jackson MI 61 32 44:03.9 14:13/M
4 Patti Mickels 63 41 46:43.2 15:04/M
5 Susan McCowen Clarklake MI 63 49 47:24.1 15:17/M
6 Pamela Hawkins Jackson MI 66 55 47:52.2 15:26/M
7 Cindy Biggs Brooklyn MI 61 98 53:12.3 17:10/M
8 Rosemary Davis Cement City MI 69 110 56:35.7 18:15/M
9 Andrea Steible Clarklake MI 68 115 59:04.3 19:03/M
10 Anita Ojenabaley Jackson MI 66 122 1:02:53.8 20:17/M
11 Judy Vitick Clarklake MI 66 129 1:38:56.5 31:55/M
12 Kathleen McAughey Clarklake MI 66 130 1:38:56.5 31:55/M
13 Mary Jane Cousino Ann Arbor MI 64 131 1:38:58.3 31:55/M

Male 60 to 69

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Don Pelton 68 4 35:17.5 11:23/M
2 Kris Kloack Rives Junction MI 66 7 36:40.5 11:50/M
3 David Stierley Lansing MI 63 10 37:19.3 12:02/M
4 James Sleight Concord MI 62 19 40:33.9 13:05/M
5 Charles Dawson Adrian MI 63 21 41:23.3 13:21/M
6 Bob Jones Concord MI 62 22 41:27.9 13:22/M
7 John Flannery Pleasant Lake MI 61 25 43:14.4 13:57/M
8 Jim Matthews Jackson MI 60 30 43:59.3 14:11/M
9 Lynn Greer Brooklyn MI 63 97 53:11.2 17:09/M
10 Gregg Kerr Clarklake MI 64 102 54:47.6 17:40/M
11 James McAughey Clarklake MI 66 127 1:04:05.2 20:40/M

Female 70 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Sue Wiemer Toledo OH 71 114 59:04.0 19:03/M
2 Janice Moening Brooklyn MI 73 123 1:02:54.1 20:17/M

Male 70 to 79

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Ron Campbell Northville MI 72 26 43:23.3 14:00/M
2 Larry Maynard Marshall MI 75 45 47:09.9 15:13/M
3 Bill Leutz Clarklake MI 72 46 47:20.9 15:16/M

Male 80 and over

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Michael Baughman Jackson MI 86 106 55:53.0 18:02/M

Female no age given

Place Name City Age Overall Total Time Pace
1 Kathy O’Brien Clarklake MI 99 82 51:41.8 16:40/M

40th Anniversary Run Clark Lake – July 29, 2015

Bill Rodgers and Sheri Bush 2010

Bill Rodgers and Sheri Bush

Saturday’s Run Clark Lake has something special in store for its 40th anniversary.  The event repeatedly has attracted elite runners from all over, but this year is headlined by Bill Rodgers who is recognized as the greatest American marathon runner of all time.  As reported earlier on this website, Clark Lake’s Sheri Bush met with him at several runs, including the Boston Marathon, and encouraged him to be part of Run Clark Lake.

Run Director Pat Dwyer comments the number of runners who have preregistered is “ahead of last year at this time.” He’s expecting a strong turnout, and “many from Illinois, Ohio and Indiana.” There is both quality and quantity as race day approaches.  Pat says the Kenyan flag will fly in honor of last year’s winner–Nathan Martin, who is from Kenya but lives in nearby Spring Arbor area. Martin won the 12k and missed beating Run Clark Lake’s record time for the 12k by 3 seconds.  Another notable expected to compete is Paul Aufdemberge who now enters the 50 year old category.  He won the Master World Cross Country Championship when he was 40.  Aufdemberge will challenge Brian Olsen, who holds the Clark Lake record in that age group.  Olsen is currently leading the Michigan Running Series in his age group, with 3 races to go. Many other top names are expected, so this is only a small preview of the stories that will play out at this year’s Run Clark Lake.

pat dwyer at finish line 2014

Race Director Pat Dwyer (clipboard) at finish line in 2014

Pat Dwyer’s hope is that the “last runner has as a great an experience as the lead runner at Run Clark Lake.  Of course, spectators are encouraged at the start and finish line and along the course.  Pat says it’s hard to predict the parking situation, so he suggests car pooling if you can.  And of course, there’s that Clark Lake tradition of arriving by water.

The 12K starts at 8:30 am; the 5k, 5 minutes later; followed by the walk. The Kid’s Run should start between 9:45 and 10 am.  All of this takes place in front of the Beach Bar on Ocean Beach Road.

This website will post results as soon as possible after the race results are finalized.

In person preregistration takes place Friday evening 6 pm – 8 pm at the Beach Bar.  That’s also when Bill Rodgers will chat and answer questions from those present.  He’ll have autographed copies of his book available for purchase.

It’s important to note that Run Clark Lake has been a major supporter of the Clark Lake Spirit Trail.  The donations have been important to improving and maintaining the Trail.

Below is the race course.  According to Pat Dwyer, it has remained “since 1993.”

Run map0001ps Run Clark Lake 2015

Run Clark Lake Update 2015

Thursday, July 23 is the last day to register for the 2015 Run Clark Lake at a reduced rate.  To qualify for the price break you can enter online until midnight or enter by mail with Thursday’s postmark.  After that, you can enter via the websites through July 29–www.runsignup.com/Clarklake and www.runjackson.org.

There will also be registration the night before the race on Friday, July 31st at the Beach Bar from 6 pm to 8 pm and there is a big highlight to the evening.  During that period you can meet America’s greatest marathoner of all time, Bill Rodgers.  He’ll address the crowd and answer questions during the 6 to 8 pm packet pickup and registration.  He will have

autographed copies of his book available for purchase.

This is the 40th anniversary of Run Clark Lake.  It’s also Bill Rodgers’ 40th anniversary of his first win in the Boston Marathon.  Run Clark Lake typically attracts around 900 participants.  With Bill Rodgers running the 12k, the day will be more exciting than ever.

Over the years, Run Clark Lake has contributed substantially to the building, improvement, and maintenance of the Clark Lake Spirit Trail.  It plays an important part in keeping the Trail in great shape.

Below is information that you may find helpful.

Run Clark Lake 2015Run Clark Lake entry0001Or you can download the attached PDF.

Previous articles:

The 40th anniversary of Run Clark Lake will take place on Saturday, August 1–the day after the Friday night fireworks and the day before Raft-O-Rama.  You can sign up on line at by clicking here.  Or you can download the attached PDF.

Run Clark Lake 2015Bill Rodgers, known as the greatest American marathon runner of all time, will make an appearance.  He’s a four time winner of both the Boston and New York marathons.  He expects to run in Clark Lake’s 12k race.

Report on Run Clark Lake 2014

This August morning was partly cloudy and a cool.  That made for great running weather for the approximately 825 participants who converged upon the Clark Lake Spirit Trail for the annual event. The final numbers are in (click here)–the 12k course record held by 5 seconds (Emmanuel Korir).

Run Clark Lake consists of these events–12k, 5k, Walk, and Kids Run.  To see the course map, click here.

What follows are photos taken today at the event, starting with the warmup at the Beach Bar before the start of the race.

Next–views of the start of the 12k race.

Following the start of the 12k, the 5k participants started on their course.

All participants, but the kids,  merge in the area of Consumers Drive and Grand Blvd.  These photos were taken at that location.

Both the start and finish are on Ocean Beach Road in front of the Beach Bar.  Here are some of the finishers.

Each participant’s bib not only displayed a number, but also contained a chip.  The timing system at the end of the race detected the presence of the chip that enable the documenting of accurate scoring.

The last event of the day was the Kid’s Run.

 

tshirtJohnMiller1

John Miller, one of the Run Clark Lake volunteers, shows one of this year’s t-shirts that participants receive

Registration took place Friday evening at the Beach Bar for the 2014 Run Clark Lake.  Those signing up had a chance to chat with others who intended to participate.

Here’s an improved map of the running course for both 5k and 12k events:

 

 

Runrouteboth

 

 

________________________________________________________

For detailed results and photos of the 2013 Run Clark Lake, click here!

Walt Reed attended his first Run Clark Lake in 2010, and the “Run” put him to work. What follows are his observations of that Saturday, August 1, and good description on how this race comes together each year.

Run Clark Lake 2010

Run Clark Lake 2010

What an event! It took 33 years before I saw my first Run in its 34th year. How could I have missed over 830 people descending on our community for all of these years? My problem could be that I have never been much of a runner; and, since I retired, getting up before 9:00 AM requires a major effort on my part.

In spite of that, I volunteered. If you have been exposed to the charm and dedication of Ann Swain you understand why I was coaxed to join over 800 runners and a dedicated bunch of volunteers early on a Saturday morning. When I arrived I was impressed!

I just had to learn more about this huge community event that brings hundreds of runners from all over the US and often from foreign countries to spend a couple of hours running around Clark Lake.

My source of information is Pat Dwyer. Pat has been involved in the runs at Clark Lake from the beginning. He told me that the reason that Olympic quality runners descend on Clark Lake is three-fold. First is the beauty of the course. Who isn’t impressed with our surroundings?

The second is the hospitality of our community. Again, who isn’t impressed by the hospitality and friendliness of our neighbors?

The third reason that Run Clark Lake draws quality runners is that the race is USA Track and Field certified. Any records set at Run Clark Lake go into the books. Two courses are run almost simultaneously; a 12 kilometer (7.5 miles) and a 5 kilometer (3.1 miles).

For this run and for the first time, the 12 K runners were able to run through the Spirit Trail’s newly created wooded section connecting Jefferson Road to Lakeview.

Pat Dwyer is dedicated to running. As I said, Pat has been involved since 1975 when Louie Ambs started the Clark Lake 7-mile run as a Clark Lake Lions sponsored event. Pat is a member of the Jackson Area Race Directors Association and is involved in every race run in the county. Pat also spent 5 years as “The Voice” of the Michigan State High School Athletic Association annual state cross-country race held at MIS.

Needless to say, Pat is a runner. He and Tom Collins were also close friends and his association with the Collins family led to his deep involvement in the evolution of Run Clark Lake. Pat says that Peggy Collins is the dedicated runner in the Collins family. It was through Tom’s dedication to the Clark Lake community and Peg’s dedication to running that the Run Clark Lake has become the big race that I saw for the first time this year.

Pat promotes Run Clark Lake across the United States. His nationwide involvement in the sport of running gives him the contact with other race promoters and runners that ensure that our community race will be well attended.

As usual in this community, Dotty Karkheck ensures that the necessary flyers and posters are made to support Pat’s promotional activities.

Run Clark Lake 2010

Run Clark Lake 2010

Over 800 runners showed up at the Beach Bar at 8:00 AM on that cool Saturday morning. The Collins family has made the Beach Bar into the headquarters of Run Clark Lake. The runners were met at the Beach Bar by a small army of Clark Lake volunteers.

Peg Collins and Ann Swain coordinated the last minute efforts of community volunteers. Hundreds of runners needed to be registered; numbers handed out, course traffic control assignments made, fruit and water stations set-up, and souvenir T-shirts sold. Meanwhile, Liz Colgrove ensured that the required computers were setup and running, and that all runner information was recorded correctly into the system. It would be easy to lose a runner in the crowd I saw!

But somehow it all came together and the 5 K race and walk began. Five minutes later the 12 K race started. About 15 minutes after the 5 K race started, the lead runners started crossing the finish line. Run three miles in just over 15 minutes. In my dreams!

This year the 5 K winner was a member of the MSU track team. NCAA runners are allowed to run in two events that are not sanctioned by the NCAA. Several of the MSU runners have selected Run Clark Lake as one of their off campus races.

Run Clark Lake Kiddy Race 2010

The cheering at the end of the Kiddy Race was louder than either the 5 K or 12 K race.

Once the 12 K race ended, my favorite event began. The ¾ K Kiddy Run! The course for this short run was from the Beach Bar to the County Park. Even if running is not your favorite spectator sport, I guarantee you would cheer for these runners. Over 130 small children, some dragging dad or mom, ran the course.

Run Clark Lake is a community event. Each year, Pat handles the technical aspects of the race, to include painting the arrows that you see around the lake, and he coordinates the inputs from the business sponsors. Peg and Ann ensure that the registration tables and volunteers are in place as the sun rises. (Have I mentioned that I haven’t seen the sun come up for awhile?)

Without community volunteers Run Clark Lake would not exist.

Monetary prizes are awarded to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishes in age and gender group for the 12 K run. Additional money is awarded to the fastest runners overall and to anyone who sets a new course record.

Proceeds from Run Clark Lake have contributed over $40,000 to build the Tom Collins Spirit Trail. Future runs will continue to contribute to improvement of Clark Lake community facilities and activities.

I am hooked! I expect to make it up before sunrise when it comes to supporting Run Clark Lake. If you want to have one of the most fun times you can have while working, join in!

The Run Clark Lake team can always use more volunteers. You will be amazed at the runners that participate. You might even find yourself participating.

Maybe the 5 K walk to start?

Share